in Quantitative Aptitude
763 views
0 votes
0 votes
Look at this series: 7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12... What number should come next?
in Quantitative Aptitude
13.8k points
763 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

To get Second Number add $3$ to first number and to get third number subtract $2$ from second number and this process will continue.

$7+3=10$

$10-2=8$

 

$8+3=11$

$11-2=9$

 

$9+3=12$

$12-2=10$

 

Hence,$10$ is the Answer.

11.5k points

1 comment

There are also two series: 7, 8, 9... 10, 11, 12, ...
0
0
0 votes
0 votes

In the given series having 2 different series such as $7,8,9,10,…., 10,11,12,$. In the odd place, we put the first series term, even place we put the second series term. so the next  term of the series should be $10$

Another way,

given series having the following patterns:

  • $7+3=10$
  • $10-2=8$
  • $8+3=11$
  • $11-2=9$
  • $9+3=12$
  • $12-2=10$

So the next term should be $10.$

7.1k points