in Quantitative Aptitude
2,881 views
0 votes
0 votes
25, 100, ?, 1600, 6400
A.  400
B.  300
C.  360
D.  420
E.  None of these
in Quantitative Aptitude
13.8k points
2.9k views

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Here,the number is multiplied by 4 successively to get the next result.

$25 \times 4 =100$

$100 \times 4 =400$

$400 \times 4 =1600$

$1600 \times 4 =6400$

 

Hence,Option(A)$400$ is the correct choice.
11.5k points
0 votes
0 votes

The pattern is as follows:

  • $25*4=100$
  • $100*4=400$
  • $400*4=1600$
  • $1600*4=6400$

Another observation:

The given series is a completely divisible series. each number is div by 4.

Hence option (A) 400 is correct.

edited by
7.1k points
0 votes
0 votes
Option A
74 points