edited by
6,364 views
2 votes
2 votes
The HCF of two number is 12 and their difference is 12 and The number are a) 66,78 b)70,82 c)94,106 d)84,96
edited by

3 Answers

Best answer
5 votes
5 votes

Let a,b be two numbers

a-b =12

HCF of a,b is 12

so a is divisible by 12 and b is divisible by12

 from Options D satisfies

a=84 , b=96

Therefore The two numbers are 84,96

selected by
0 votes
0 votes
HCF of two numbers is given as 12. Therefore both the numbers should be the multiple of 12

only option D contains both the numbers which are multiple of 12 and there diff is 12