in Logical Reasoning edited by
5,025 views
1 vote
1 vote

in Logical Reasoning edited by
by
74 points
5.0k views

3 Comments

is it option D
0
0
Yes .. can you please explain the question in detail?
0
0

3 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer

Guven Z is Grand Father Of S This can be happened only if P is married to R or Q is married to R

 A)X is mother in law of R  ( as Gender is not given so X can be mother in law of R)  --------- May be True

B)P and R are not married to each other (We can't say whether PR are married or QR are married since S is grand Daughter of Z)

   so Option B May be True

C) P is Son of X and Y ( as P gender is not given, P can be son) ------ May be True

D) Q can't Married to R ( Q May Marry R if Q and R are Opposite genders ) ----- This is false

So Option D

selected by
1.9k points

2 Comments

But Z is grandfather of S who is Daughter of P.. this means that P and R married
0
0
Ya even if QR married then S becomes daughter or niece to Q then also Z becomes grandfather to S
0
0
1 vote
1 vote

The answer should be B)

“P and R are not married to each other” must be false.

“Z is the grandfather of the daughter S of P” → This means P is married and has a daughter. P and Q cant be married because they are siblings. X, Y, W and Z are all married. This leaves only R.

Q cannot marry X, Y, W and Z because they are all married. Q cannot marry P because they are siblings. Q also cannot be married to R because Z is the grandfather of S and S is daughter of P. If R was married to Q then Z will not be a grandfather to S.

182 points

2 Comments

No you are wrong Correct answer is D according to GATE 2017 official ans key by IIT Roorkee
1
1
Explain the reason then
0
0
1 vote
1 vote

Clearly, for Z to be grandfather of S,

P and R needs to be married which contradicts option (B) given above.

Also no person in the list has married twice or more.

Hence, option (B) should be ticked.

94 points