Aptitude Overflow
+1 vote
45 views
If CALPFTNEM is the code for PLACEMENT how will CONFIDENT be written in that code?

a) FNOCITNED          b) FNCOITNED

c) FNOCKTNED          d) None of these
asked in Quantitative Aptitude by (7.7k points) 66 149 241 | 45 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

D) None of these

we can see they just reversed first 4 and last 4 letters and incremented middle letter

$\underline{PLAC}E\underline{MENT}\\ \underline{CALP}F\underline{TNEM}$

so answer sholud be: 

$ \underline{CONF} I \underline{DENT}\\ \underline{FNOC} \mathbf{J} \underline{TNED}$

answered by (802 points) 1 7
selected by
k is the best suited the
0 votes
D) none of this
answered by (74 points) 2 2 3