in General Awareness edited by
591 views
0 votes
0 votes

_________ was the first paper currency issued by $\text{RBI}$.

  1. $1$ Note
  2. $2$ Note
  3. $5$ Note
  4. $100$ Note
in General Awareness edited by
12.0k points
591 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

The Ans. is C) ₹ 5 Note.

5.4k points
0 votes
0 votes
The Rs $5$-note was the first paper currency issued by RBI in January $1938.$ The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is India’s central banking institution, which controls the monetary policy of the Indian rupee. It commenced its operations on $1$ April $1935$ during the British Rule in accordance with the provisions of the Reserve Bank of India Act, $1934.$

So, the correct answer is $(C).$
12.0k points
Answer: