Aptitude Overflow
0 votes
109 views

The first underground railway in India was opened in $1984$ in _________ .

  1. Mumbai
  2. Chennai
  3. Kolkata
  4. Bangalore
in General Awareness by (4.6k points) 4 31 121
edited by | 109 views

2 Answers

+3 votes

The First underground railway in India was opened in 1984 in Kolkata. 

Hence option C) is the correct answer.

by (5.9k points) 9 64 184
0 votes
The Kolkata Metro was the first metro railway in India, opening for commercial services from $1984.$

So, the correct answer is $(C).$
by (4.6k points) 4 31 121
Answer: