in Spatial Aptitude recategorized by
637 views
1 vote
1 vote

A man is facing East, then he turns left and goes $10$ m, then turns right and goes $5$ m, then goes $5$ m to the south and from there $5$ m to West. In which direction is he, form this original place?

  1. East
  2. West
  3. North
  4. South
in Spatial Aptitude recategorized by
12.6k points
637 views

1 comment

edited by
$\textrm{North direction.}$
0
0

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Best answer
According to the question after facing to the east he turns to the left and goes to 10m means moving to the north direction. After he turns to the right means east direction & goes $5$ m, then 5 m south means he is facing now south. now move to the west and goes $5$ m more.
So from the original point, he is facing to the north.
North Direction, option $C$ is correct.
selected by
5.2k points
1 vote
1 vote
Left from East means towards North.

So, $10m$ North, $5m$ East, $5m$ South, $5m$ West.

So, he is still $5m$ North from his starting position.
by
314 points
Answer: