edited by
889 views
0 votes
0 votes

A grocer has a sale of $Rs.6435,Rs.6927,Rs.6855,Rs.7230$ and $Rs.6562$ for $5$ consecutive months. How much sale must he have in the sixth month so that he gets an average sale of $Rs.6500$?

  1. $\text{Rs.4991}$
  2. $\text{Rs.5991}$
  3. $\text{Rs.6001}$
  4. $\text{Rs.6991}$
edited by

2 Answers

1 votes
1 votes
According to the given information assume that the sixth-month sale is $x$ rs.;

$\implies6500=\frac{6435+6927+6855+7230+6562+x}{6}$

$\implies 6500*6=34009+x$

$\implies x=39000-34009$

$\implies x=4991$ rs

Option $(A)$ is correct.