in Logical Reasoning retagged by
1,781 views
1 vote
1 vote

Which of the following will come in place of the question mark in the following letter series?

CYD FTH IOL LJP ____?___ 

  1. OFT
  2. LET
  3. OEK
  4. OET
in Logical Reasoning retagged by
13.7k points
1.8k views

3 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer

If you look carefully you’ll realize that, there is an increment of 2 for the first letter, decrement of 5 for the second letter, and increment of 4 letter for third letter.

Therefore, the next pattern in the series “CYD  FTH  IOL  LJP” will be given by $(L+2)(J-5)(P+4)= OET$

So, answer is option no. D.

selected by
442 points
1 vote
1 vote

 

Answer : OET . Thus Option D

250 points
1 vote
1 vote
OET
46 points
Answer: