edited by
1,986 views
1 votes
1 votes

Study the following series Ⅰ and Ⅱ comprising letters/digits/symbols and answer the questions given below.

Series I :  N P Q * 5 4 B Z \$ # 3 7 D 9 A ? F 8 G H 1 + D K 6

Series  II: 7 4 €  J M 1 © Y P 8 Q R 5 T N 6 2 ? U A 3 9 @ I S

What is the total number of symbols in series I each of which is immediately followed by a digit and immediately preceded by a letter together with the number of letters in Series  II which are immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by a letter?

  1. $5$
  2. $4$
  3. $1$
  4. $3$
edited by

2 Answers

1 votes
1 votes
In series I only a $1$ pair is present which is immediately followed by a digit and is immediately preceded by a letter that is $(Q*5).$

Similarly, in series II there are $4$ pairs that are immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by a letter.

$($€$,J,M),(©,Y,P),(? ,U ,A),(@,I,S)$

Option $(A)$ is correct.
Answer: