in Logical Reasoning retagged by
1,054 views
2 votes
2 votes

Read the following information to answer the question.

$A+B$ means $A$ is daughter of $B$; $A*B$ means $A$ is son of $B$ and $A-B$ means $A$ is wife of $B$.

If $T-S*B-M,$ which of the following is not true?

  1. $B$ is mother of $S$
  2. $M$ is husband of $B$
  3. $S$ is daughter of $B$
  4. $T$ is wife of $S$
in Logical Reasoning retagged by
13.7k points
1.1k views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

$T-S \ * \ B-M$ says $T$ is the wife of $S$ who is son of $B$ who is the wife of $M$

Option C) clearly not true

38 points
1 vote
1 vote

T-S means T is the wife of S, similarly, B-M means B is the wife of M.

S*B means S is the son of B.

clearly, T, B is female, and S, M is male here. 

From the above figure:

  1. $B$ is the mother of $S$: True
  2. $M $is the husband of $B$: True
  3. $S$ is the daughter of $B$: false because $S$ is male, $S$ is the son of $B$.
  4. $T$ is wife of $S$: True.

Option C is false here.

edited by
7.1k points
Answer: