retagged by
1,166 views
2 votes
2 votes

Read the following information to answer the question.

$A+B$ means $A$ is daughter of $B$; $A*B$ means $A$ is son of $B$ and $A-B$ means $A$ is wife of $B$.

If $P*Q-S,$ which of the following is true?

  1. $S$ is wife of $Q$
  2. $S$ is father of $P$
  3. $P$ is daughter of $Q$
  4. $Q$ is father of $P$ 
retagged by

2 Answers

Best answer
2 votes
2 votes

Given $P*Q-S$

If we take $P*Q$ then $P$ is son of $Q$

Next, $Q-S$ mean $Q$ is wife of $S$

It means $Q$ and $S$ are parents of $P$

hence $S$ is father of $P$ ==> Answer (B)

edited by
1 votes
1 votes

$P*Q$ means $P$ is the son of $Q$.

$Q-S$ means $Q$ is the wife of $S$.

from above it is clear that $Q$ and $S$ are the couple and $P$ is the son of them.

From the above figure,

  1. $S$ is the wife of $Q$, false $S$ is the husband of $Q$.
  2. $S$ is the father of $P$, true.
  3. $P$ is the daughter of $Q$, false
  4. $Q$ is the father of $P$, false $Q$ is the mother of $P$.

Option $B$ is correct.

Answer: