in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
1,071 views
0 votes
0 votes

A tradesman marks his goods at such a price that after allowing a discount of $15\%$, he earns a profile of $20\%$. Find the marked price of an article which costs him ₹$850$.

  1. ₹$1200$
  2. ₹$1300$
  3. ₹$1250$
  4. ₹$1350$
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
13.7k points
1.1k views

4 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
CP $= ₹850$

SP $ = ₹850 \times \dfrac{120}{100} = ₹850 \times 1.2 = ₹1020$

Let the marked price $₹ x.$

After discount the selling price $ = 0.85 x$

Now, $0.85x = ₹1020$

$\implies x = ₹1200$

Hence, the marked price of an article $ = ₹1200.$

So, the correct answer is $(A).$
13.7k points
0 votes
0 votes

Option A

$CP = 850$

$SP = 850(1 + 20/100) = 850*6/5$

Let MP be $x$, then

$SP = x(1-15/100) = x*85/100$

Both SP’s must be equal, So

$850*6/5 = x*85/100$

$x = 1200$

88 points
0 votes
0 votes

Cost Price (CP): The cost price of the article is ₹850.

 

Selling Price (SP): After allowing a discount of 15%, the selling price is 85% of the marked price: SP = 0.85x.

 

Profit Percentage Formula: The formula to calculate the profit percentage is given by:

 

Profit Percentage = ((Selling Price - Cost Price) / Cost Price) * 100 (Sp-cp) /cp *100

 

Given Profit Percentage: It's mentioned that the tradesman earns a profit of 20%. So, we can write:

 

Profit Percentage = 20%.

 

Substitute Values: Substituting the values, we get:

 

(0.85x - 850) / 850 = 20 / 100

 

Solve for 'x':

 

0.85x - 850 = 0.2 * 850

 

0.85x - 850 = 170

 

0.85x = 1020

 

x = 1020 / 0.85

 

x = 1200

26 points
0 votes
0 votes

Ans. A

Let CP of article is = 850

Price after 20% profit of article = 850*(120/100)= 1020

final / mark price of article =

suppose mark price of article is x

 after 15% discount x*(115/100)=1020

=> x = 1020*100/115

=> x = 1200

26 points
Answer: