in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
987 views
0 votes
0 votes

The following pie-chart shows the percentage distribution of the expenditure incurred in publishing a magazine. Study the pie-chart and answer the question based on it.
Various Expenditures (in percentage) Incurred in publishing a Magazine

The price of the magazine is marked $20\%$ above the $C.P$. If the marked price of the magazine is ₹ $180$, then what is the cost of the paper used in a single copy of the magazine ?

  1. ₹$36$
  2. ₹$37.50$
  3. ₹$42$
  4. ₹$44.25$
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
13.7k points
987 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Best answer
Let CP $ = 100\%,\;$ MRP $ = 120\%$

Given that , $120\% \implies \text₹180$

then $100\% \implies x$

therefore, $x = \text₹150$

Now, the cost of the paper used in a single copy of the magazine $ = 25\%\;\text{of}\;x = \dfrac{25}{100} \times 150  = \text₹ 37.50.$

So, the correct answer is $(B).$
selected by
13.7k points
1 vote
1 vote
Answer is B.

Let CP = x; MP = $\frac{120x}{100}$;

$\frac{120x}{100} = 180$

On solving x = $\frac{180 *100}{120} = Rs.150$

Cost of the paper = $\frac{25*150}{100}=Rs.37.5$
3.3k points
Answer: