edited by
1,843 views
3 votes
3 votes
Find the smallest number $y$ such that $y \times 162$ $(y$ multiplied by $162)$ is a perfect cube.

$A)24$                      $B)27$             $C)32$                     $D)36$
edited by

2 Answers

Best answer
1 votes
1 votes
y * 162 = y * 3 * 3 * 3 * 3 * 2

So for perfect cube we need to add two 3s and two 2s.

so answer is = 3*3*2*2= 36.
0 votes
0 votes
Option D because 162 = 6 * 27 = there is cube of 27 which is 3 but not cube for 6 so two 6 must be multiplied hence 36