Aptitude Overflow
+1 vote
95 views

 

A company produces five types of shirts - A, B, C, D, E - using cloth of three qualities - High, Medium and Low - using dyes of three qualities - High, Medium, and Low. The following tables give, respectively: 1.  The number of shirts (of each category) produced, in thousands. 2. The percentage distribution of cloth quality in each type of shirt, and 3. The percentage distribution of dye quality in each type of shirt.
 
Note: Each shirt requires 1.5 metres of cloth

What is the ratio of low-quality dye used for C-shirts to that used for D-shirts?

  1. 3:2 
  2. 2:1
  3. 1:2
  4. 2:3
asked in Quantitative Aptitude by (7.7k points) 51 165 461
edited by | 95 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

Edit : In the figure : Its Distribution of "Dye" not "Day"
 


$\frac{30k \ * \ 0.4}{10k \ * \ 0.6 } = \frac{12}{6} =2:1[option B]$

answered by (870 points) 1 2 17
+1 vote

Number of shirts where low-quality dyes are used in C-type shirt = 40% * 30,000 = 12,000

Number of shirts where low-quality dyes are used in D-type shirt = 60% * 10,000 = 6,000

Ratio of low-quality dye used for C-shirts to that used for D-shirts = 12,000 : 6,000

                                                                                                                 = 2:1

answered by (5.7k points) 7 30 142