retagged by
1,688 views
4 votes
4 votes
Find the next term in the sequence: 13M , 17Q, 19S,________

(A)21W    (B)21V    (C)23W    (D)23V
retagged by

3 Answers

Best answer
3 votes
3 votes
in the given series the numbers are the prime numbers $13,17,19,23...$

$13 \xrightarrow{+4}17\xrightarrow{+2}19\xrightarrow{+4}23$

similarly

$M\xrightarrow{+4}Q\xrightarrow{+2}S\xrightarrow{+4}W$

So $23W$, Option $(C)$ is correct.
selected by
0 votes
0 votes
13 17 19 are prime numbers
next prime number is 23
corresponding alphabet for 23 is V
so C 23V