Aptitude Overflow
0 votes
80 views

Irvin sold a book at a profit of $12\%$. If Irvin had sold it for $₹18$ more, then $18\%$ would have been gained. Find the cost price.

  1. $₹600$
  2. $₹300$
  3. $₹400$
  4. $₹200$
in Quantitative Aptitude by (5.8k points) 5 55 283
recategorized by | 80 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

Option B. ₹300

If 6% is ₹18 then 100% = $\frac{18 * 100}{6}$ = ₹300

by (690 points) 1 3 17
0 votes
$18\%-12\% \implies ₹18$

$6\% \implies ₹18$

$1\% \implies ₹3$

Now, $100\% \implies ₹300.$

So, the correct answer is $(B).$
by (5.8k points) 5 55 283
Answer: