recategorized by
1,511 views
2 votes
2 votes

In the following question, various terms of a letter series are given with one term missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing term out of the given alternatives.

$\text{C,G,L,R,?}$

  1. $\text{Y}$
  2. $\text{S}$
  3. $\text{U}$
  4. $\text{Z}$
recategorized by

3 Answers

1 votes
1 votes

The pattern of the given series is as follows:

  • $C+4=G$
  • $G+5=L$
  • $L+6=R$
  • $R+7=Y$

So Option $(A)$ is correct.

edited by
1 votes
1 votes

$C,G,L,R,$____

  • $C \overset{+4}{\rightarrow} G$
  • $G \overset{+5}{\rightarrow} L$
  • $L \overset{+6}{\rightarrow} R$
  • $R \overset{+7}{\rightarrow} {\color{Blue}Y}$

 So, the correct answer is $(A).$

Answer: