in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
522 views
0 votes
0 votes

The following pie-chart shows the percentage distribution of the expenditure incurred in publishing a magazine. Study the pie-chart and answer the question based on it.

$\textbf{Various Expenditures (in percentage) Incurred in Publishing a Magazine}$

What is the central angle of the sector corresponding to the expenditure incurred on Royalty ?

  1. $15^\circ$
  2. $24^\circ$
  3. $54^\circ$
  4. $48^\circ$
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
12.1k points
522 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
  1. 54 degree. 
    Royalty angle = 360 * (15 /100)  = 54 degree .
470 points
0 votes
0 votes
We know that, $100\% \implies 360^{\circ}$

Then , the central angle of the sector corresponding to the expenditure incurred on Royalty,$15\% \implies \dfrac{360^{\circ}}{100} \times 15 = 54^{\circ}.$

So, the correct answer is $(C).$
12.1k points
Answer: