retagged by
979 views
1 votes
1 votes

Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below :

  1. $P,Q,R,S,T$ and $U$ six members of a family, each of them engaged in a different profession Doctor, Lawyer, Teacher, Engineer, Nurse and Manager.
  2. Each of them remains at home on a different day of the week from Monday to Saturday.
  3. The lawyer in the family remain at home on Thursday.
  4. $R$ remains at home on Tuesday.
  5. $P$, a Doctor, does not remain at home either on Saturday or on Wednesday.
  6. $S$ is neither the doctor nor the Teacher and remains at home on Friday.
  7. $Q$ is the Engineer and $T$ is the Manager.

Who is the Nurse ?

  1. $S$
  2. $R$
  3. $U$
  4. Data inadequate
retagged by

2 Answers

1 votes
1 votes
Lawyer at home on Thursday.

$R$ at home on Tuesday

$P$, a Doctor, does not remain at home either on Saturday or on Wednesday. Then he can stay at home in Monday or Sunday.

$S$ is neither the doctor nor the Teacher and remains at home on Friday, $S$ will be Nurse.

$Q$ is the Engineer and $T$ is the Manager.

So, the correct answer is $(A).$
0 votes
0 votes
Profession Day Family member
Doctor Monday P
Teacher Tuesday R
Manager/Engineer Wednesday Q/T
Lawyer Thursday U
Nurse Friday S
Manager/Engineer Saturday Q/T
  • Lawyer -Thursday
  • R-Tuesday
  • Q-Engineer, T-Manager (Q and T can be on Wednesday or Saturday)
  • S-Friday S is a nurse.
  • P is a doctor, stay at home on Monday.

Option (A) is correct.

Answer:

Related questions