in Logical Reasoning retagged by
589 views
1 vote
1 vote

Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

  1. Six persons $A, B, C, D, E$ and $F$ are taking their breakfast in two groups facing one another.
  2. $D$ and $A$ are not in the same row.
  3. $E$ is to the left of $F$ and faces $C$.
  4. $B$ is in the middle of a group.
  5. $D$ is to the left of $B$.

Who faces $B$?

  1. $C$
  2. $A$
  3. $E$
  4. $F$
in Logical Reasoning retagged by
12.1k points
589 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
C  B  D

E  F   A

So   B faces F.
470 points

2 Comments

C  B  D

E  F   A    why not   E A F??
0
0

The fact that “ E is to the left of F and faces C ”is not the same as “ E is to the immediate left of F and faces C “, so technically B can face F or A. 

It seems there is more than one option that are right which in the case of MCQ is of course invalid 

 

We shouldn’t assume anything regarding the distribution of people here in puzzles, we should always work with the information provided to us

 

 

0
0
1 vote
1 vote

Here, $F$ faces $B.$

So, the correct answer is $(D).$

edited by
12.1k points
Answer: