Aptitude Overflow
+1 vote
187 views

Consider the following sentence

Consider a uniprocessor system executing three tasks T1,T2 and T3 each of which is composed of an infinite sequence of jobs which arrive periodically at intervals of 3, 7 and 20 milliseconds, respectively.

What does the which in the above sentence refer to ?

What my thinking is...

T1 comprises of infinite jobs says J1 ,J2,J3 etc . Similary T2(J1,J2,J3..) and T3(J1,J2,J3...) Then Is

T1 is : 0,3,6,9 , 12 or

T1 is :0,3,7,20,23,27,40....?

When which refer to each job instances of T1 then it should be 0,3,7,20,23.. etc

When which refer to each job instances of 3 tasks then T1 should be 0,3,6,9,12 etc.

PS: I need to know what does which referring to as well as the value of T1 according to your interpretation of which

asked in English Language by (392 points)   | 187 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Consider a uniprocessor system executing

  • three tasks T1,T2 and T3 each of
  • which is composed of an
  • infinite sequence of jobs
    • which arrive periodically at intervals of 3, 7 and 20 milliseconds,
    • respectively.

Hope this should be clear. i.e., correct interpretation should be the first one. I'm not good in English but 'respectively' is enough to avoid any ambiguity here.

answered by (6.6k points)  
selected by
2,273 questions
826 answers
344 comments
15,445 users