Aptitude Overflow
+1 vote
169 views
State True or False with reason

Logical data independence is easier to achieve than physical data independence
asked in Databases by (56.1k points)   | 169 views

3 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

This is False.

Generally, physical data independence exists in most databases and file environments where physical details such as the exact location of data on disk, and hardware details of storage encoding, placement, compression, splitting, merging of
records, and so on are hidden from the user. Applications remain unaware of these
details. On the other hand, logical data independence is harder to achieve because it
allows structural and constraint changes without affecting application programs—a
much stricter requirement. This paragraph is taken from Navathe book of DBMS,  Page no 36, Chapter 2.

 

answered by (40.7k points)  
selected by
0 votes
answered by (5.7k points)  
–1 vote
True. It is easier to achieve logical data independence because application programs are dependent on logical structures.
answered by (33.8k points)  
Your answer is incorrect !