Aptitude Overflow
+4 votes
1k views

Consider the circuit given below with initial state $Q_0=1, Q_1=Q_2=0$. The state of the circuit is given by the value $4Q_2+2Q_1+Q_0$

Which one of the following is correct state sequence of the circuit?

  1. 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 5, 2
  2. 1, 2, 5, 3, 7, 6, 4
  3. 1, 2, 7, 3, 5, 6, 4
  4. 1, 6, 5, 7, 2, 3, 4
asked in Digital Logic by (66.1k points)   | 1k views

2 Answers

+15 votes
Best answer
Q= Q1prev ⊕ Q2prev Q1 = Q0prev Q2 = Q1prev
1 0 0
0 1 0
1 0 1
1 1 0
1 1 1
0 1 1
0 0 1
1 0 0

State = 4Q2 + 2Q1+Q0
So, state sequence = 1, 2, 5, 3, 7, 6, 4

answered by (318k points)  
edited by
it is decimal equivalent of binary state.

sir i didnt understand how u apply 4Q2 + 2Q1+Q0 to column please explain .....till the table i understood .....

 

$Q_0Q_1Q_2 = 100,\;\; \text{state =}\;4\times 0+2\times 0+ 1 = 1$
It represents the initial state...I think
4Q2 + 2Q1+Q0 WHT IS THE USE OF THIS
+4 votes

answer - B

Q0n = Q1n-1 exor Q2n-1

Q1n = Q0n-1

Q2n = Q1n-1

answered by (9.3k points)