Aptitude Overflow
+1 vote
136 views

One year ago the ratio between A’s and B's salary was 3:4. The ratio's of their individual salaries between previous year's and present year's salaries are 4:5 and 2:3 respectively. At present the total of their salary is Rs.8580. The salary of A now is :

a)  Rs.3800

b)  Rs.3300

c)  Rs.3900

d)  Rs.3120

in Quantitative Aptitude by (366 points) 3 15 | 136 views
0
A year ago their salaries was 3:4

let their salaries be 3p and 4p respectively

Ratio b/w the individual salary of last year and this year;

for A = 4/5

current salary be x;

so 3p/x=4/5

x=15p/4

for B = 2:3

4p/y=2/3

y=6p

Now;

x+y=8580

putting the value of x and y we get

p=880

x=15p/4

then,  x=3300

Ans(b)3300

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
A year ago their salaries was 3:4

let their salaries be 3p and 4p respectively

Ratio b/w the individual salary of last year and this year;

for A = 4/5

current salary be x;

so 3p/x=4/5

x=15p/4

for B = 2:3

4p/y=2/3

y=6p

Now;

x+y=8580

putting the value of x and y we get

p=880

x=15p/4

then,  x=3300

Ans(b)3300
by (78 points) 2
selected by
0 votes
b.3300
by (26 points) 1 1 1