in Logical Reasoning recategorized by
370 views
1 vote
1 vote

Read the following passage carefully and choose the most appropriate option.

Five roommates Randy, Sally, Terry, Uma, and Vernon each do one housekeeping task mopping, sweeping, laundry, vacuuming, or dusting one day a week, Monday through Friday.

  • Vernon does not vacuum and does not do his task on Tuesday.
  • Sally does the dusting, and does not do it on Monday or Friday.
  • The mopping is done on Thursday.
  • Terry does his task, which is not vacuuming, on Wednesday.
  • The laundry is done on Friday, and not by Uma.
  • Randy does his task on Monday.

When does Sally do the dusting?

  1. Friday
  2. Monday
  3. Tuesday
  4. Wednesday
in Logical Reasoning recategorized by
12.7k points
370 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
C.Tuesday
by
76 points
0 votes
0 votes
DAY name task
mon redy vaccuming
tue shelly dusting
wed terry sweeping
thu uma mapping
fri  vernon laundry
182 points
Answer: