in Attitude and Leadership recategorized by
651 views
0 votes
0 votes

An investigator who wishes to study the attitudes of people in Illinois identifies $1,000$ people in Illinois, taking care that the percentages of male and female, black and white, young and old are the same in the sample as in state's total population. What kind of sample is the investigator trying to obtain ?

  1. an independent sample
  2. a dependent sample
  3. a random sample
  4. a representative sample
in Attitude and Leadership recategorized by
12.6k points
651 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
  1. Representative Sample
by
68 points
0 votes
0 votes
  1. a random sample
682 points