in Quantitative Aptitude retagged by
501 views
0 votes
0 votes

Due to a fall in the rate of interest from $13\%$ p.a. to $12\frac{1}{2}\%$ p.a., a money lender's yearly income diminishes by ₹ $104$. His capital is :

  1. ₹ $21, 400$
  2. ₹ $20,800$
  3. ₹ $22,300$
  4. ₹ $24,000$
in Quantitative Aptitude retagged by
12.6k points
501 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Best answer

Rate reduce from $13\%$ to $12\frac{1}{2}\% $ p.a.

Decrease in rate $= 0.5\%$

Decline in interest $= \text₹~104$

$\begin{align} 0.5\%~of~capital &= 104 \\ \implies capital &= \frac{104}{0.5}\times 100 = \text₹~20800 \end{align}$

Option B.

selected by
866 points
1 vote
1 vote

Answer is B

$\frac{P*13*1}{100}-\frac{P*25*1}{2*100} = 104$

P = 200*104 = Rs.20800

3.0k points
Answer: