in Logical Reasoning edited by
478 views
1 vote
1 vote

Study the following series Ⅰ and Ⅱ comprising letters/digits/symbols and answer the questions given below.

$\textbf{Series I :}$  N P Q * 5 4 B Z \$ # 3 7 D 9 A ? F 8 G H 1 + D K 6

$\textbf{Series  II:}$ 7 4 €  J M 1 © Y P 8 Q R 5 T N 6 2 ? U A 3 9 @ I S

If the first $10$ elements of series I are picked up and written in reverse order followed by last $10$ elements of series  II without changing the order, which of the following pairs of elements will indicate $16$- th element from the left and the $8$^th element to its left respectively?

  1. $A,Q$
  2. $3,Q$
  3. $3,Z$
  4. $A,Z$
in Logical Reasoning edited by
12.0k points
478 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

New Series = First 10 elements of Series I in reverse + Last 10 elements of Series II without reverse.

                    = #  $  Z  B  4  5  *  Q  P  N  6  2  ?  U  A  3  9  @  I  S 

16th element from left = 3

8th element to the left of (16th element from left) = Q 

Thus answer = (3,Q). Option B. 

210 points
0 votes
0 votes
3,Q
46 points
Answer: