in Logical Reasoning retagged by
557 views
2 votes
2 votes

Read the following information to answer the question.

$A+B$ means $A$ is daughter of $B$; $A*B$ means $A$ is son of $B$ and $A-B$ means $A$ is wife of $B$.

If $T-S*B-M,$ which of the following is not true?

  1. $B$ is mother of $S$
  2. $M$ is husband of $B$
  3. $S$ is daughter of $B$
  4. $T$ is wife of $S$
in Logical Reasoning retagged by
12.6k points
557 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

$T-S \ * \ B-M$ says $T$ is the wife of $S$ who is son of $B$ who is the wife of $M$

Option C) clearly not true

38 points
1 vote
1 vote

T-S means T is the wife of S, similarly, B-M means B is the wife of M.

S*B means S is the son of B.

clearly, T, B is female, and S, M is male here. 

From the above figure:

  1. B is the mother of S: True
  2. M is the husband of B: True
  3. S is the daughter of B: false because S is male, S is the son of B.
  4. T is wife of S: True.

Option C is false here.

5.2k points
Answer: