in Logical Reasoning retagged by
526 views
1 vote
1 vote

Read the following information to answer the question.

$A+B$ means $A$ is daughter of $B$; $A*B$ means $A$ is son of $B$ and $A-B$ means $A$ is wife of $B$.

If $Z*T-S*U+P,$ what is $U$ to $Z$?

  1. Mother
  2. Grandmother
  3. Father
  4. Cannot be determined
in Logical Reasoning retagged by
12.7k points
526 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Best answer
$Z * T - S \times U$ Means

$Z$ is the son of $T$, who is the wife of $S$, who is the son of $U$.

i.e. $Z$ is the son of $S$ who is the son of $U$  

i.e. $Z$ is the grandson of $U$

$U$ is the daughter of $P$

So, $U$ is the grandmother of $Z$.

So, option (B).
edited by
by
878 points
0 votes
0 votes

$Z*T$ means $Z$ is the son of $T$.

$T-S$ means $T$ is the wife of $S.$

$S*U$ means $S$ is the son of $U.$

Consider the following figure:

From the above Figure, it’s clear that $Z$ is the grandson of $U$

Option B is correct here.

5.2k points
Answer: