in Logical Reasoning retagged by
491 views
1 vote
1 vote

In a certain $\text{STABILISE}$ is written as $\text{UVCDKNKUG.}$ How is $\text{ORGANISE}$ written in that code?

  1. $\text{QTICPKUG}$
  2. $\text{QTICPKUH}$
  3. $\text{QTIBPKUG}$
  4. $\text{QTICPKUJ}$
in Logical Reasoning retagged by
12.1k points
491 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

$\\STABILISE=UVCDKNKUG\\ \\S \overset{T}{\rightarrow} U \\T \overset{U}{\rightarrow} V \\A \overset{B}{\rightarrow} C \\B \overset{C}{\rightarrow} D \\I \overset{J}{\rightarrow} K \\L \overset{M}{\rightarrow} N \\I \overset{J}{\rightarrow} K \\S \overset{T}{\rightarrow} U \\E \overset{F}{\rightarrow} G$

$\\ORGANISE=?\\ \\ O\overset{P}{\rightarrow} Q \\R \overset{S}{\rightarrow} T \\G \overset{H}{\rightarrow} I \\A \overset{B}{\rightarrow} C \\N \overset{O}{\rightarrow} P \\I \overset{J}{\rightarrow} K \\S \overset{T}{\rightarrow} U \\E \overset{F}{\rightarrow} G \\$


Ans: A

0 votes
0 votes

Each term in the word “STABILISE”  is $+1$ to each term in the word “UVCDKNKUG”.

  • $S+2=U$
  • $T+2=V$
  • $A+2=C$
  • $B+2=D$
  • $I+2=K$
  • $L+2=N$
  • $I+2=K$
  • $S+2=U$
  • $E+2=G$

In the same way,”ORGANISE” can we be written as:

  • $O+2=Q$
  • $R+2=T$
  • $G+2=I$
  • $A+2=C$
  • $N+2=P$
  • $I+2=K$
  • $S+2=U$
  • $E+2=G$

so “QTICPKUG”, option $A$ is correct here.

4.8k points
Answer: