in Logical Reasoning edited by
562 views
1 vote
1 vote

Find the missing term:

$60,40,55,45,50,50,?$

  1. $45$
  2. $50$
  3. $55$
  4. $60$
in Logical Reasoning edited by
12.0k points
562 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer

$60,40,55,45,50,50,$______

We can take the alternative numbers from the first term.

  • $60 \overset{-5}{\rightarrow} 55$
  • $55 \overset{-5}{\rightarrow} 50$
  • $50 \overset{-5}{\rightarrow} {\color{Magenta}{45}}$

We can take the alternative numbers from the second term.

  • $40 \overset{+5}{\rightarrow} 45$
  • $45 \overset{+5}{\rightarrow} 50$

So, the correct answer is $(A).$

selected by
12.0k points
1 vote
1 vote
$\textrm{Given series having following pattern:}$

$1)$ $60-20=40$

$2)$ $40+15=55$

$3)$ $55-10=45$

$4)$ $45+5=50$

$5)$ $50-0=50$

$6)$ $50+(-5)={\color{Red}{45}}$

$\textrm{Option A}$
edited by
4.7k points
Answer: