in English Language recategorized by
1,049 views
0 votes
0 votes

Have a word followed by four answer choices. You will choose the word that is a necessary part of the word.

electric bulb

  1. electricity
  2. thunder
  3. brightness
  4. rain
in English Language recategorized by
12.1k points
1.0k views

4 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Option ( A) should be right.

Because without electricity bulb is nothing. Brightness will come after electricity.
78 points
1 vote
1 vote

electric bulb C) brightness.

5.4k points
1 vote
1 vote
ans is A

Lightning is produced from a discharge of electricity, so electricity is essential. Thunder and rain are not essential to the production of lightning (choices b and d). Brightness may be a byproduct of lightning, but it is not essential (choice c).
38 points
0 votes
0 votes
Electricity is a necessary part of the word electric bulb.

So, the correct answer is $(A).$
12.1k points
Answer: