in Logical Reasoning retagged by
818 views
1 vote
1 vote

Below question presents a situation and asks you to make a judgement regarding that particular circumstance. Choose an answer based on given information.

Zineb Fez has invited her three friends over to watch the basketball game on her wide-screen television. They are all hungry, but no one wants to leave go get food. Just as they are arguing about who should make the food run, a commercial comes on for a local pizzeria that delivers. The phone number flashes on the screen briefly and they all try to remember it. By the time Zineb grabs a pen and paper, each of them recollects a different number.

  1. All of the girls agree that first three numbers are $995$
  2. Three of them agree that the fourth number is $9$.
  3. Three agree that the fifth number is $2$.
  4. Three agree that the sixth number is $6$; three others agree that the seventh number is also $6$.

Which of the numbers is most likely the telephone number of the pizzeria?

  1. $995-9266$
  2. $995-9336$
  3. $995-9268$
  4. $995-8266$
in Logical Reasoning retagged by
12.1k points
818 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
The telephone number of the pizzeria most likely $995−9266.$

So, the correct answer is $(A).$
12.1k points
0 votes
0 votes

All of the girls agree that the first three numbers are 995. Three of them agree that the fourth number is 9. Three agree that the fifth number is 2. Three agree that the sixth number is 6; three others agree that the seventh number is also 6. "Option A" is the best choice because it is made up of the numbers that most of the girls agree they saw.

by
878 points
Answer: