in General Awareness recategorized by
527 views
0 votes
0 votes

What is the name of World’s Smallest spacecraft launched by an Indian Rocket?

  1. Aryabhatta
  2. Bhaskara II
  3. Sprites
  4. INSAT-$1$ A
in General Awareness recategorized by
12.1k points
527 views

2 Answers

4 votes
4 votes
World's Smallest spacecraft launched by the Indian Rocket is C) Sprites.It was successfully launched in low-Earth orbit by Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) on 23rd June  2017.
5.4k points
0 votes
0 votes
The world's smallest spacecraft ever launched have successfully been placed in low Earth orbit by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) PSLV rocket. It is named as Sprites, the $3.5\;\text{cm} \times 3.5\;\text{cm}$ space probes weigh $4$ grams each and run on sunlight.

So, the correct answer is $(C).$
12.1k points
Answer: