in General Awareness recategorized by
777 views
0 votes
0 votes

Which festival was promoted by the Environment Minister recently?

  1. National Memorial Scheme
  2. Performing Arts Grant Scheme
  3. Van Mahotsav Festival
  4. Scheme for Promoting International Related Scheme Festival
in General Awareness recategorized by
12.0k points
777 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
C) Van Mahotsav Festival was promoted by the Environment Minister recently.

Environment Minister Dr.Harsh Vardhan has launched a month-long plantation drive to Mark Van Mahotsav on 5th July 2017.
5.3k points
0 votes
0 votes
Environment Minister Dr.Harsh Vardhan launched a month-long plantation drive to Mark Van Mahotsav. It was part of Van Mahotsav celebrations, that is celebrated in the first week of July every year since $1950$ in India. Van Mahotsav (Festival of Trees) is an annual tree-planting movement in India.

So, the correct answer is $(C).$
12.0k points
Answer: