in General Awareness recategorized by
551 views
0 votes
0 votes

Who approved $20$ lakh houses for urban poor under PM Awas Yojna recently?

  1. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
  2. Shri Arun Jaitley
  3. Shri Naveen Patnaik
  4. Shri Suresh Menon
in General Awareness recategorized by
12.1k points
551 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

Correct option is A) Shri Venkaiah Naidu .

Shri Venkaiah Naidu is the Union Minister of Rural Development. He had recently announced 20 lakh houses for urban poor approved under PM Awas Yojna.

5.4k points
0 votes
0 votes
Union Minister M. Venkaiah Naidu approved the construction of over $20$ lakh affordable houses for urban poor in $4,720$ cities and towns under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna. The goal of ensuring housing for all by $2020$ as a "challenging task" and expected the political and administrative leaderships in the State Governments.

So, the correct answer is $(A).$
12.1k points
Answer: