in General Awareness recategorized by
556 views
0 votes
0 votes

The ‘Dronacharya Award’ is given to :

  1. Sportsmen
  2. Coaches
  3. Umpires
  4. Sports Editors
in General Awareness recategorized by
12.1k points
556 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
The 'Dronacharya Award' is given to  B)  Coaches.
5.4k points
0 votes
0 votes

The Dronacharya Award, officially known as Dronacharya Award for Outstanding Coaches in Sports and Games, is sports coaching honour of the Republic of India. The award is named after Drona, often referred as "Dronacharya" or "Guru Drona", a character from the Sanskrit epic Mahabharata of ancient India.

  • Awarded for: Sports coaching honour in India
  • Sponsored by: Government of India
  • First awarded: 1985

Ref: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dronacharya_Award

So, the correct answer is $(B).$

12.1k points
Answer: