in General Awareness recategorized by
593 views
0 votes
0 votes

Indian School of Mines is located in :

  1. Dhanbad
  2. Asansol
  3. Tatanagar
  4. Rourkela
in General Awareness recategorized by
12.1k points
593 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

Indian School of Mines is located in A) Dhanbad.
 

5.4k points
0 votes
0 votes

The Indian School of Mines or ISM is located in the mineral-rich region of India in Dhanbad. Dhanbad is the prime coal belt in India. ISM offers around twenty undergraduate courses in Engineering and Science. It was formally inaugurated on $9$th December $1926$ by Lord Irwin, the Viceroy of India, to address the need for trained manpower related to mining activities in the country. In $1967,$ it was granted the status of a deemed to be university under Section $3$ of University Grants Commission Act $1956.$

Ref:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_Institute_of_Technology_(Indian_School_of_Mines),_Dhanbad

So, the correct answer is $(A).$

12.1k points
Answer: