in General Awareness recategorized by
535 views
0 votes
0 votes

In which of the following years was the Indian rupee devalued for the first time?

  1. $1949$
  2. $1955$
  3. $1966$
  4. $1974$
in General Awareness recategorized by
12.0k points
535 views

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
On 6th June C) 1966 the Indian rupee was devalued for the first time.
5.3k points
0 votes
0 votes

Since $1947.$ Since its Independence in $1947,$ India has faced two major financial crises and two consequent devaluations of the rupee: In $1966$ and $1991.$

So, the correct answer is $(C).$

12.0k points
Answer: