in General Awareness recategorized by
465 views
0 votes
0 votes

Badrinath is situated on the bank of river

  1. Ganga
  2. Yamuna
  3. Alakananda
  4. Saraswathi
in General Awareness recategorized by
12.0k points
465 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Badrinath is situated on the bank of the river C) Alakananda.
5.3k points
0 votes
0 votes

It is situated in the Kumaun Himalayas along a headstream of the Ganges (Ganga) River, at an elevation of about $10,000$ feet $(3,000\;\text{metres}).$ It is located along the twin mountain ranges of Nar and Narayan on the left bank of Alakananda River.

So, the correct answer is $(C).$

12.0k points
Answer: