in Quantitative Aptitude recategorized by
526 views
1 vote
1 vote

If $\log_{x}y=100$ and $\log_{2}x=10$, then the value of $y$ is :

  1. $2^{10}$
  2. $2^{100}$
  3. $2^{1000}$
  4. $2^{10000}$
in Quantitative Aptitude recategorized by
12.0k points
526 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

Option C is correct.

4.7k points
0 votes
0 votes
Given that, $\log_{x}y = 100$ and $\log_{2}x = 10$

$\implies \dfrac{\log_{2}y}{\log_{2}x} = 100$

$\implies \dfrac{\log_{2}y}{10} = 100$

$\implies \log_{2}y = 1000$

$\implies y = 2^{1000}.$

So, the correct answer is $(C).$
12.0k points
Answer: