in Logical Reasoning recategorized by
693 views
1 vote
1 vote

In the following question, various terms of a letter series are given with one term missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing term out of the given alternatives.

DF, GJ, KM, NQ, RT, ?

  1. UW
  2. YZ
  3. XZ
  4. UX
in Logical Reasoning recategorized by
12.1k points
693 views

3 Answers

5 votes
5 votes

D) UX

5.4k points
1 vote
1 vote
If we observe series the first term of series follows the patterns like +3,+4,+3,+4.... while the second terms follow likes +4,+3,+4,+3.
D+3=G
G+4=K
K+3=N
N+4=R
R+3=U
similarly
F+4=J
J+3=M
M+4=Q
Q+3=T
T+4=X
So correct terms is UX.
4.7k points
1 vote
1 vote

$DF, GJ, KM, NQ, RT,$______

  • $D\overset{+2}{\rightarrow} F \overset{+1}{\rightarrow} G$
  • $G\overset{+3}{\rightarrow} J \overset{+1}{\rightarrow} K$
  • $K\overset{+2}{\rightarrow} M \overset{+1}{\rightarrow} N$
  • $N\overset{+3}{\rightarrow} Q \overset{+1}{\rightarrow} R$
  • $R\overset{+2}{\rightarrow} T \overset{+1}{\rightarrow} U$
  • ${\color{Magenta} U} \overset{+3}{\rightarrow} {\color{Magenta} X} \overset{+1}{\rightarrow} Z$

So, the correct answer is $(D).$ 

edited by
12.1k points
Answer: