in Logical Reasoning recategorized by
712 views
1 vote
1 vote

In the following question, various terms of a letter series are given with one term missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing term out of the given alternatives.

$\text{ABP, CDQ, EFR, }(\dots?\dots)$

  1. $\text{GHS}$
  2. $\text{GHT}$
  3. $\text{HGS}$
  4. $\text{GHR}$
in Logical Reasoning recategorized by
12.1k points
712 views

3 Answers

4 votes
4 votes

A) GHS

the first sequence is ABP --> CDQ --> EFR --> the next could be clearly starting with GH

as first sequence is starting with AB

    2nd sequence is starting with CD

     3rd sequence is starting with EF

So, the next sequence could be starting with GH.

Now, in the first sequence after AB is P

                  in the 2nd one after CD is Q

                    in the 3rd one after EF is R

                 So, the 4th one must be GH S.

5.4k points
1 vote
1 vote

The patterns of the latter series are as follow:

 

option A GHS is correct.

4.8k points
0 votes
0 votes
$ABP, CDQ, EFR, $_____

First two alphabet $:AB \rightarrow CD\rightarrow EF\rightarrow {\color{Red}{GH} } $

Last alphabet $:P\rightarrow Q\rightarrow R\rightarrow {\color{DarkGreen} S}$

So, the correct answer is $(A).$
12.1k points
Answer: