Aptitude Overflow
+1 vote
96 views

In the following question, various terms of a letter series are given with one term missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing term out of the given alternatives.

$\text{C,G,L,R,?}$

  1. $\text{Y}$
  2. $\text{S}$
  3. $\text{U}$
  4. $\text{Z}$
in Logical Reasoning by (5.8k points) 5 56 296
recategorized by | 96 views

3 Answers

+5 votes

A) Y

by (5.9k points) 10 64 191
0 votes

The given series follows patterns likes +4,+5,+6,+7.
C+4=G
G+5=L
L+6=R
R+7=Y
so correct term is Y.

Option A.

by (1.9k points) 3 7 12
0 votes

$C,G,L,R,$____

  • $C \overset{+4}{\rightarrow} G$
  • $G \overset{+5}{\rightarrow} L$
  • $L \overset{+6}{\rightarrow} R$
  • $R \overset{+7}{\rightarrow} {\color{Blue}Y}$

 So, the correct answer is $(A).$

by (5.8k points) 5 56 296
Answer: