in Logical Reasoning retagged by
432 views
1 vote
1 vote

Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below :

  1. $P,Q,R,S,T$ and $U$ six members of a family, each of them engaged in a different profession Doctor, Lawyer, Teacher, Engineer, Nurse and Manager.
  2. Each of them remains at home on a different day of the week from Monday to Saturday.
  3. The lawyer in the family remain at home on Thursday.
  4. $R$ remains at home on Tuesday.
  5. $P$, a Doctor, does not remain at home either on Saturday or on Wednesday.
  6. $S$ is neither the doctor nor the Teacher and remains at home on Friday.
  7. $Q$ is the Engineer and $T$ is the Manager.

Which of the following combinations is correct ?

  1. Lawyer- Tuesday
  2. Nurse- Friday
  3. Manager- Friday
  4. Engineer-Thursday
in Logical Reasoning retagged by
12.1k points
432 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
  1. Nurse – Friday
470 points
1 vote
1 vote
Lawyer at home on Thursday.

$R$ at home on Tuesday

$P$, a Doctor, does not remain at home either on Saturday or on Wednesday. Then he can stay at home in Monday or Sunday.

$S$ is neither the doctor nor the Teacher and remains at home on Friday, $S$ will be Nurse.

$Q$ is the Engineer and $T$ is the Manager.

So, the correct answer is $(B).$
12.1k points
Answer: