in Logical Reasoning edited by
372 views
1 vote
1 vote

In the following question, a series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and fill in the blank space.

$71,76,69,74,67,72$,_______.

  1. $65$
  2. $76$
  3. $77$
  4. $80$
in Logical Reasoning edited by
12.1k points
372 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

Series is as follows:

  • $71 + 5 = 76$
  • $76 – 7 = 69$
  • $69 + 5 = 74$
  • $74 – 7 = 67$
  • $67 + 5 = 72$
  • $72 – 7 = 65$

so correct option is $65$
option A.

4.7k points
1 vote
1 vote

So, the correct answer is $(A).$

edited by
12.1k points
Answer: